Santa Clara County  »  55 University Ave

55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 529-03-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Sale date 01/19/2023
Sale price $6,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,256

Lot & Building Information for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Building sqft 10,866
Building class Store
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,655
Units 8
Year built 1978
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03191

Other Property Data for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 has a total of 10,866 square feet and a current price per square foot of $575.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030?

55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,251,250.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2023 $6,250,000
10/24/2012 $5,050,000
10/23/2012 $939,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/19/2023 Grant Deed
04/13/2015 Individual Grant Deed
10/25/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/24/2012 Grant Deed
10/23/2012 Grant Deed
03/22/2004 Deed
07/15/2003 Deed
07/15/2003 Deed
07/15/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,256
Market value $3,251,250

Assessment History for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,251,250 1.1459 $37,256 +3.84%
2024-2025 $3,187,500 1.1256 $35,879 +5.10%
2023-2024 $3,018,198 1.1311 $34,139 +0.70%
2022-2023 $2,959,019 1.1457 $33,901 +1.36%
2021-2022 $2,901,000 1.1529 $33,446 +1.71%

Permits for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,151
Median age 51.6
Average household income $390,289
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 5,122
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 55 University Avenue, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price