Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  University Ave  »  688 University Ave

688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 529-10-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Sale date 08/11/2022
Sale price $7,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,924

Lot & Building Information for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Building sqft 14,350
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 0.36
Lot sqft 15,656
Units 221
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03191

Other Property Data for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 has a total of 14,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $513.

What is the year built & the current market value of 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032?

688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,672,950.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 221 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2022 $7,375,000
07/03/2018 $2,186,500
11/13/2002 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/16/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/12/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
08/11/2022 Grant Deed
07/03/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/03/2018 Assumption Agreement
07/03/2018 Grant Deed
07/01/2016 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
05/10/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/07/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $87,924
Market value $7,672,950

Assessment History for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,672,950 1.1459 $87,924 +3.84%
2024-2025 $7,522,500 1.1256 $84,673 +1.50%
2023-2024 $7,375,000 1.1311 $83,419 +36.35%
2022-2023 $5,339,984 1.1457 $61,180 +1.36%
2021-2022 $5,235,280 1.1529 $60,358 +1.71%

Permits for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,313
Median age 44
Average household income $312,884
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 10,450
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 688 University Avenue, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price