Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Alberto Way  »  401 Alberto Way

401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos
Alternate address(es) 405 Alberto Way
409 Alberto Way
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 529-23-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Sale date 04/29/2026
Sale price $11,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $139,487

Lot & Building Information for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Building sqft 35,760
Total sqft 35,760
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.14
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 93,218
Units 23
Year built 1966
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03000

Other Property Data for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 has a total of 35,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032?

401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,172,680.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 23 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2026 $11,750,000
03/20/2023 $129,000
11/01/2017 $10,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2026 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/29/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/29/2026 Grant Deed
02/26/2026 Quitclaim Deed
09/12/2025 Withdrawal
08/25/2025 Trustees Deed
08/20/2025 Trustees Deed
10/31/2024 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
09/04/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/13/2024 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $139,487
Market value $12,172,680

Assessment History for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,172,680 1.1459 $139,487 +3.84%
2024-2025 $11,934,000 1.1256 $134,329 +8.59%
2023-2024 $10,936,460 1.1311 $123,702 +0.70%
2022-2023 $10,722,020 1.1457 $122,842 +1.36%
2021-2022 $10,511,785 1.1529 $121,190 +1.71%

Permits for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,313
Median age 44
Average household income $312,884
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 10,450
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 401 Alberto Way, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Simons Way, Los Gatos