Santa Clara County  »  308 E Main St

308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 529-37-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Sale date 07/13/2007
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,577

Lot & Building Information for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Building sqft 2,810
Total sqft 2,810
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 7,840
Units 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03000

Other Property Data for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 has a total of 2,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $533.

What is the year built & the current market value of 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030?

308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,970,262.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2007 $1,500,000
09/15/1989 $17,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/27/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
06/27/2022 Agreement
06/27/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
07/29/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
07/29/2011 Assignment
07/29/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
07/29/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/13/2007 Deed
05/17/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,577
Market value $1,970,262

Assessment History for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,970,262 1.1459 $22,577 +3.84%
2024-2025 $1,931,631 1.1256 $21,742 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,893,757 1.1311 $21,420 +0.70%
2022-2023 $1,856,626 1.1457 $21,271 +1.36%
2021-2022 $1,820,223 1.1529 $20,985 +1.70%

Permits for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,151
Median age 51.6
Average household income $390,289
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 5,122
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 308 East Main Street, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price