Santa Clara County  »  17605 Foster Rd

17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 537-03-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Sale date 02/13/1998
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,527

Lot & Building Information for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.004 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Hillside Residential (HR)
School district 03050

Other Property Data for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

What is the assessed value of 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005,938, the tax amount paid for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 is $11,527.

When was 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 last sold?

17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was last sold in 04/29/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/1998 $630,000

Title Documents for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2022 Reconveyance
04/29/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
04/29/2022 Grant Deed
01/29/2013 Grant Deed
01/25/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
01/25/2013 Grant Deed
07/02/2002 Deed
03/28/2002 Deed
02/13/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,527
Market value $1,005,938

Assessment History for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,005,938 1.1459 $11,527 +3.84%
2024-2025 $986,215 1.1256 $11,101 +1.50%
2023-2024 $966,878 1.1311 $10,936 +0.70%
2022-2023 $947,921 1.1457 $10,860 +1.37%
2021-2022 $929,336 1.1529 $10,714 +1.70%

Permits for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 1.00
Louise Van Meter Elementary School 6 Public K-5 471 1.25
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 1.44
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 1.44
Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 45 0.87
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 1.00
Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 84 1.33
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 1.44
Raymond J. Fisher Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,012 1.47

Nearest high schools

Los Gatos High School 10 Public 9-12 2,067 0.69
Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 45 0.87
Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 84 1.33
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.10
Highland Institute for Better Education NR Private K-12 0 3.49

Neighbors for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 17605 Foster Road, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17550 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 12/04/2012
17651 Tourney Rd, Los Gatos 05/02/1996
17730 Kilkenny Rd, Los Gatos 05/23/2016 $4,000,000
175 Highland Ave, Los Gatos 10/28/2010
17980 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 04/11/2005
16550 Shady View Ln, Los Gatos
17653 Tourney Rd, Los Gatos 11/13/2003
17681 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 08/08/2014 $2,300,000
17641 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 07/24/2014
16955 Cypress Way, Los Gatos 04/16/2010 $1,375,000
17801 Kilkenny Rd, Los Gatos 03/24/2015
17721 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 01/22/2020
17601 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 01/13/2017
16542 Shady View Ln, Los Gatos 09/15/1989 $490,000
16562 Shady View Ln, Los Gatos 05/10/2011 $1,100,000
17528 Tourney Rd, Los Gatos 06/09/2016 $2,350,000
18000 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 10/07/2022 $765,000
16510 Bonnie Ln, Los Gatos 09/02/2009 $1,545,500
17609 Foster Rd, Los Gatos 05/29/2015
17819 Tourney Rd, Los Gatos 10/28/2005