Santa Clara County  »  5944 Hosta Ln

5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-22-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $1,715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,076

Lot & Building Information for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.151 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,913,111, the tax amount paid for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 is $24,164.

When was 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 01/13/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $1,715,000
08/15/2001 $635,500
08/28/1997 $408,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/13/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/15/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
08/02/2019 Release
06/28/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
06/28/2019 Grant Deed
12/14/2018 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/14/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/19/2017 Agreement
Notice Assessment
08/15/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,165
Current property tax $24,076
Market value $1,913,111

Assessment History for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,913,111 1.2631 $24,165 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,875,600 1.2525 $23,492 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,838,824 1.2559 $23,094 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,802,770 1.2528 $22,585 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,767,422 1.2598 $22,266 +1.63%

Permits for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/11/2022
07/09/2019
08/04/2017
10/08/2003
08/10/1981
06/10/1981
05/22/1981
06/05/1980
05/21/1980
05/20/1980
Unlock the permit history for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5944 Hosta Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Centro Armonia School NR Private K 4 0.44
Highland Institute for Better Education NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Almaden Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Almaden Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Los Gatos Christian School NR Private PK-8 334 0.51