Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Kooser Rd  »  1518 Kooser Rd

1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2047
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-37-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/25/2015
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,724

Lot & Building Information for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $935,191, the tax amount paid for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 is $11,812.

When was 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 09/25/2015 for $790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2015 $790,000

Title Documents for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2020 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/09/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
10/06/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
04/27/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/07/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
09/18/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
05/25/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
09/25/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
09/25/2015 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,812
Current property tax $11,724
Market value $935,191

Assessment History for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $935,191 1.2631 $11,812 +2.86%
2024-2025 $916,855 1.2525 $11,484 +1.72%
2023-2024 $898,878 1.2559 $11,289 +2.25%
2022-2023 $881,254 1.2528 $11,040 +1.44%
2021-2022 $863,976 1.2598 $10,884 +1.63%

Permits for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2018
09/15/2006
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1518 Kooser Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lietz Elementary School 5 Public K-5 551 0.34
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.41
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.41