5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95118 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 3372 |
| Neighborhood | Cambrian Park |
| Parcel ID | 567-52-039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
| Sale date | 08/06/2004 |
| Sale price | $725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,207 |
Lot & Building Information for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
| Building sqft | 3,364 |
| Building class | Three and Four Family (03) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot sqft | 7,440 |
| Units | 4 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multi Family Residential (R-M) |
Other Property Data for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
- • Improvements for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1963 and has a total of 3,364 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,010,570, the tax amount paid for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 is $12,206.
When was 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 12/22/2017.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/06/2004 | $725,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,207 |
| Market value | $1,010,570 |
Assessment History for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,010,570 | 1.2079 | $12,207 | +7.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $990,756 | 1.1474 | $11,368 | +1.50% |
| 2023-2024 | $971,330 | 1.1531 | $11,200 | +0.86% |
| 2022-2023 | $952,286 | 1.1661 | $11,105 | +1.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $933,615 | 1.1723 | $10,945 | +1.78% |
Permits for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5697 Via Monte Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Learning Company & Academy | NR | Private | K | 11 | 0.16 |
| Almaden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 0.52 |
| Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D | NR | Private | 1-12 | 76 | 0.86 |
| The Studio School | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 0.92 |
| Our Shepherd's Academy | NR | Private | 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 | 0 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools