Santa Clara County  »  5306 Harwood Rd

5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 4502
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-54-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/31/2017
Sale price $1,370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,601

Lot & Building Information for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.201

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,558,821, the tax amount paid for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 is $19,689.

When was 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 08/31/2017 for $1,370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2017 $1,370,000
11/08/1994 $245,000
07/28/1994 $260,624
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2017 Rescission
09/07/2017 Rescission
08/31/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/31/2017 Grant Deed
08/31/2017 Letters Conservatorship/Administration/Testamentary
07/06/2017 Notice of Default
05/26/2017 Substitution Trustee
12/01/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/14/2016 Notice Trustee Sale
08/09/2016 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,689
Current property tax $19,601
Market value $1,558,821

Assessment History for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,558,821 1.2631 $19,689 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,528,257 1.2525 $19,141 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,498,293 1.2559 $18,817 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,468,915 1.2528 $18,403 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,440,114 1.2598 $18,143 +1.64%

Permits for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2025
05/26/2022
10/19/2006
11/29/1994
08/25/1982
08/25/1982
10/01/1976
10/31/1975
10/21/1975
05/26/1971
Unlock the permit history for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5306 Harwood Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.30
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.41
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.41
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.47
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.47