Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Blossom Hill Rd  »  1223 Blossom Hill Rd

1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-04-096

Sales & Tax Overview for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/24/1994
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,094

Lot & Building Information for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Building sqft 24,532
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.98
Lot sqft 43,032
Units 39
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118?

1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1965 and has a total of 24,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,402,105, the tax amount paid for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118 is $41,094.

When was 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 05/21/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 39 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1994 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2025 Grant Deed
12/27/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/03/2010 Deed
07/31/2007 Deed
09/09/1994 Deed
06/24/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,094
Market value $3,402,105

Assessment History for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,402,105 1.2079 $41,094 +7.45%
2024-2025 $3,333,262 1.1474 $38,246 +1.49%
2023-2024 $3,268,241 1.1531 $37,686 +0.85%
2022-2023 $3,204,495 1.1661 $37,368 +1.45%
2021-2022 $3,142,000 1.1723 $36,834 +1.83%

Permits for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2026
07/28/2023
11/03/2022
11/03/2022
10/03/2022
10/03/2022
05/14/2019
05/14/2019
12/21/2018
12/21/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,015
Median age 39.5
Average household income $206,538
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,404
Owner occupied units 61.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,511,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,417,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1223 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.