Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Ridgewood Dr  »  1454 Ridgewood Dr

1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2063
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-12-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2003
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,886

Lot & Building Information for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.142 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,518, the tax amount paid for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 is $8,974.

When was 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 10/21/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2003 $500,000
11/08/1999 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2027
09/10/2012 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 08/31/2037
02/23/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2027
09/15/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/20/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/21/2009 Deed
10/17/2003 Deed
11/08/1999 Deed
11/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,975
Current property tax $8,886
Market value $710,518

Assessment History for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $710,518 1.2631 $8,975 +2.86%
2024-2025 $696,587 1.2525 $8,725 +1.72%
2023-2024 $682,930 1.2559 $8,577 +2.25%
2022-2023 $669,540 1.2528 $8,388 +1.44%
2021-2022 $656,413 1.2598 $8,269 +1.63%

Permits for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/20/2018
08/14/2012
03/19/2003
05/03/2002
05/02/2001
06/20/2000
10/13/1959
Unlock the permit history for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1454 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.35
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.35
Lietz Elementary School 5 Public K-5 551 0.53
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.56