Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Rio Verde Dr  »  4930 Rio Verde Dr

4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 4260
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-36-090

Sales & Tax Overview for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

Sale date 06/20/2008
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,522

Lot & Building Information for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,070,502, the tax amount paid for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 is $13,521.

When was 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 06/20/2008 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2008 $810,000
03/24/2000 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2020 Reconveyance
06/12/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2035
09/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
06/20/2008 Deed
03/24/2000 Deed
06/24/1998 Deed
05/18/1998 Deed
04/17/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,522
Market value $1,070,502

Assessment History for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,070,502 1.2631 $13,522 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,049,512 1.2525 $13,145 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,028,934 1.2559 $12,922 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,008,760 1.2528 $12,638 +1.43%
2021-2022 $988,982 1.2598 $12,459 +1.63%

Permits for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2015
09/13/2011
08/15/1990
05/15/1980
04/04/1980
03/11/1980
11/14/1977
07/28/1970
02/10/1970
10/14/1969
Unlock the permit history for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4930 Rio Verde Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.02
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.32
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.32