Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Meridian Ave  »  6162 Meridian Ave

6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 5810
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 577-13-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/17/1994
Sale price $252,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,618

Lot & Building Information for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.181

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,676, the tax amount paid for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 is $7,617.

When was 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 10/06/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/1994 $252,500

Title Documents for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2022 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/27/2018 Deed of Trust
06/27/2018 Grant Deed
07/03/2014 Quitclaim Deed
01/25/2013 Reconveyance
01/25/2013 Substitution Trustee
12/04/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2027
12/04/2012 Grant Deed
09/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/30/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,618
Market value $630,676

Assessment History for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $630,676 1.2079 $7,618 +7.38%
2024-2025 $618,311 1.1474 $7,095 +1.50%
2023-2024 $606,188 1.1531 $6,990 +0.86%
2022-2023 $594,303 1.1661 $6,930 +1.47%
2021-2022 $582,651 1.1723 $6,830 +1.78%

Permits for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/18/2016
09/20/2016
09/20/2016
06/10/2016
06/10/2016
06/23/2003
04/05/1977
02/10/1977
02/03/1977
02/01/1977
Unlock the permit history for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6162 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Alamitos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 602 0.31
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.64
Holy Spirit NR Private PK-8 464 0.64
Guadalupe Elementary School 8 Public K-5 562 0.75