Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Elwood Rd  »  6786 Elwood Rd

6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 581-23-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/04/2009
Sale price $1,045,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,255

Lot & Building Information for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.386 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,345,695, the tax amount paid for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120 is $16,254.

When was 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 09/12/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2009 $1,045,000
04/26/1996 $490,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
02/02/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2036
03/18/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2035
01/26/2017 Grant Deed
01/25/2017 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default
03/01/2042
01/25/2017 Grant Deed
01/28/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/19/2012 Grant Deed
12/19/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
12/19/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,255
Market value $1,345,695

Assessment History for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,345,695 1.2079 $16,255 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,319,310 1.1474 $15,138 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,293,442 1.1531 $14,915 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,268,082 1.1661 $14,787 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,243,219 1.1723 $14,574 +1.78%

Permits for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/15/2022
02/16/2022
04/28/2017
04/28/2017
02/22/2017
01/31/2017
02/27/2006
06/29/1978
08/05/1974
Unlock the permit history for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6786 Elwood Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.38
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.45
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.45
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.80
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.80