Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Mabury Rd  »  2859 Mabury Rd

2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 4489
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 592-04-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/28/2023
Sale price $1,326,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,813

Lot & Building Information for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153 i
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

When was 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 built?

2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1975.

What is the assessed value of 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,353,030, the tax amount paid for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 is $16,812.

When was 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 11/28/2023 for $1,326,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2023 $1,326,500
11/06/2012 $633,000
03/19/1991 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/13/2025 Deed of Trust 12/01/2055
11/13/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
09/04/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/28/2023 Deed of Trust 12/01/2053
11/28/2023 Grant Deed
11/28/2023 Affidavit of Death
11/06/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
11/06/2012 Grant Deed
02/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,813
Market value $1,353,030

Assessment History for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,353,030 1.2426 $16,813 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,326,500 1.2524 $16,613 +75.80%
2023-2024 $749,214 1.2613 $9,450 +0.23%
2022-2023 $734,524 1.2836 $9,428 +2.77%
2021-2022 $720,123 1.2739 $9,174 +2.69%

Permits for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2025
06/24/2025
06/24/2025
06/18/2025
06/02/2025
05/23/2025
04/10/2024
09/14/1976
04/23/1976
12/30/1969
Unlock the permit history for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2859 Mabury Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.22
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.36
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.62
Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.72
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.78