Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Rough and Ready Rd  »  612 Rough and Ready Rd

612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 4121
Parcel ID 592-09-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/26/2008
Sale price $563,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,925

Lot & Building Information for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.142

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725,253, the tax amount paid for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133 is $9,011.

When was 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold?

612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 02/15/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2008 $563,500
05/09/2008 $563,115
02/18/2005 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
02/15/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
02/15/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/04/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/17/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/17/2010 Deed
09/17/2010 Deed
08/26/2008 Deed
05/09/2008 Deed
02/18/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,012
Current property tax $8,925
Market value $725,253

Assessment History for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $725,253 1.2426 $9,012 +1.20%
2024-2025 $711,033 1.2524 $8,905 +1.28%
2023-2024 $697,092 1.2613 $8,792 +0.23%
2022-2023 $683,424 1.2836 $8,772 +2.78%
2021-2022 $670,024 1.2739 $8,535 +2.68%

Permits for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/01/2016
06/17/1966
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 612 Rough and Ready Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.17
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.26
Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.69
Anthony P. Russo Academy 6 Public K-5 365 0.75
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.83

Nearest middle schools