Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Calicowood Pl  »  5179 Calicowood Pl

5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 5710
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 678-31-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Sale date 10/20/2022
Sale price $1,238,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,919

Lot & Building Information for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17064

Other Property Data for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,288,014, the tax amount paid for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111 is $15,918.

When was 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 10/20/2022 for $1,238,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2022 $1,238,000
04/23/1997 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2024 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/25/2049
10/20/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
10/20/2022 Grant Deed
11/18/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
06/08/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
04/23/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,919
Market value $1,288,014

Assessment History for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,288,014 1.2359 $15,919 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,262,760 1.2376 $15,628 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,238,000 1.2497 $15,471 +231.40%
2022-2023 $368,318 1.2675 $4,668 +0.70%
2021-2022 $361,098 1.2838 $4,636 +1.64%

Permits for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/07/1977
07/20/1976
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 0.42
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.57
The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.85
Miner (George) Elementary School NR Public K-6 437 1.54
Anderson (Alex) Elementary School 2 Public K-6 478 1.54

Nearest middle schools

The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.85
Davis (Caroline) Intermediate School 3 Public 7-8 522 0.94
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 1.57
Kinship Academy NR Private 1-8 12 1.63
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 1.63

Nearest high schools

Oak Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 1,522 1.60
Summit Public School: Tahoma 8 Charter 9-12 314 1.60
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 1.63
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 1.70
Valley Christian High School NR Private 9-12 1,421 1.76

Neighbors for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 5179 Calicowood Place, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5182 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 04/21/2025
5160 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 04/23/2021 $1,111,000
5178 Manxwood Pl, San Jose 09/21/2012
447 Sydenham CT, San Jose 11/03/2017
5167 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 11/13/2018 $780,000
5171 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 06/14/2017
5150 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 06/03/2022 $1,380,000
5174 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 04/26/2017 $788,000
5152 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 12/03/2020 $615,000
5189 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 04/03/2006
5164 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 10/13/2021 $1,295,000
5188 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 06/06/2024
529 Tigerwood Way, San Jose 02/05/2020
5163 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 12/03/2008 $410,000
5159 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 07/15/2019
5168 Persianwood Pl, San Jose 11/30/2010
533 Tigerwood Way, San Jose 05/04/2026 $1,235,000
5197 Persianwood Pl, San Jose
5157 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 09/26/2022
5158 Calicowood Pl, San Jose 07/16/2007