Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Roeder Rd  »  5031 Roeder Rd

5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 2650
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-26-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/17/2018
Sale price $181,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,940

Lot & Building Information for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.128 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17184

Other Property Data for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,427, the tax amount paid for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 is $8,026.

When was 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 12/17/2018 for $181,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2018 $181,500
03/20/2017 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
12/17/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2049
12/17/2018 Grant Deed
03/20/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/20/2017 Grant Deed
03/20/2017 Affidavit of Death
02/09/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,026
Current property tax $7,940
Market value $649,427

Assessment History for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $649,427 1.2359 $8,026 +1.86%
2024-2025 $636,694 1.2376 $7,880 +1.01%
2023-2024 $624,211 1.2497 $7,801 +0.57%
2022-2023 $611,972 1.2675 $7,757 +0.71%
2021-2022 $599,973 1.2838 $7,702 +1.63%

Permits for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/17/1963
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.14
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.46
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 0.47
Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.96
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 1.09

Nearest middle schools

The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.14
Davis (Caroline) Intermediate School 3 Public 7-8 522 0.23
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 1.09
Valley Christian Junior High School NR Private 6-8 618 1.12
Valley Christian Junior High School NR Private 6-8 690 1.17

Nearest high schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private 9-12 1,421 1.12
Summit Public School: Tahoma 8 Charter 9-12 314 1.14
Oak Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 1,522 1.14
Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 1.17
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 1.24

Neighbors for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 5031 Roeder Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5038 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 06/16/2022 $150,000
5020 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 03/14/2003 $435,000
5019 Roeder Rd, San Jose 11/26/1996
4957 Roeder Rd, San Jose 10/17/2016 $580,000
4954 Edenview Dr, San Jose 10/11/2024
496 Verano CT, San Jose 05/23/2019
5008 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 03/11/2010 $370,000
4964 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 03/06/2023 $971,000
5030 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 05/14/2024
5024 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 12/27/2007
5001 Roeder Rd, San Jose 10/21/2015
4968 Edenview Dr, San Jose 04/10/2019
4993 Roeder Rd, San Jose 07/28/2025
5014 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 05/03/2012 $339,000
499 Savstrom Way, San Jose 12/01/2005
571 Savstrom Way, San Jose 06/02/2011 $305,000
4960 Edenview Dr, San Jose 03/13/2006
5034 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 12/03/2015
4984 Page Mill Dr, San Jose 04/05/2021
406 Branham Ln E, San Jose 04/30/2003