Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Monterey Rd  »  5270 Monterey Rd

5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-30-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 10/29/2025
Sale price $3,630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,142

Lot & Building Information for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 1,653
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.57
Lot sqft 24,829
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 has a total of 1,653 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,063,365.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2025 $3,630,000
08/18/2010 $850,000
05/23/1989 $29,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2025 Grant Deed
10/29/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/29/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/04/2019 Reconveyance
08/28/2015 Finance Statement
08/18/2010 Assignment
08/18/2010 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
08/18/2010 Agreement
08/18/2010 Deed
05/23/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,142
Market value $1,063,365

Assessment History for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,063,365 1.2359 $13,142 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,042,516 1.2376 $12,902 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,022,076 1.2497 $12,773 +0.57%
2022-2023 $1,002,037 1.2675 $12,701 +0.70%
2021-2022 $982,390 1.2838 $12,612 +1.64%

Permits for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/15/2023
06/18/2008
04/15/2005
02/18/2005
05/27/2004
08/01/2003
08/18/1999
09/15/1994
01/10/1994
01/10/1994
Unlock the permit history for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,885
Median age 37
Average household income $126,443
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 15,833
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5270 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map