Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Thornhaven Way  »  4616 Thornhaven Way

4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 7987
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-24-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

Sale date 07/15/2016
Sale price $1,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,348

Lot & Building Information for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.449

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,241,817, the tax amount paid for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111 is $15,347.

When was 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 07/15/2016 for $1,070,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2016 $1,070,000
09/27/1996 $400,000
10/02/1992 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/25/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
08/22/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/15/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
07/15/2016 Grant Deed
04/29/2016 Notice of Default
02/18/2016 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
01/26/2015 Cancellation
01/31/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
01/16/2014 Notice Trustee Sale
01/14/2014 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,348
Market value $1,241,817

Assessment History for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,241,817 1.2359 $15,348 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,217,469 1.2376 $15,067 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,193,598 1.2497 $14,916 +0.57%
2022-2023 $1,170,195 1.2675 $14,832 +0.71%
2021-2022 $1,147,251 1.2838 $14,728 +1.63%

Permits for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/11/2020
08/13/2009
05/11/1992
05/05/1992
08/26/1991
08/13/1991
07/29/1991
06/11/1991
05/24/1991
05/22/1991
Unlock the permit history for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4616 Thornhaven Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.56
The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.56
Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.77
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.85