Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Roeder Rd  »  5082 Roeder Rd

5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 2610
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-32-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/20/2021
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,489

Lot & Building Information for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.126 i
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17184

Other Property Data for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

When was 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 built?

5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1961.

What is the assessed value of 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,017,483, the tax amount paid for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 is $12,575.

When was 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 04/20/2021 for $940,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2021 $940,000
04/04/2013 $387,000
10/07/2010 $476,975
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/20/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/20/2021 Grant Deed
08/14/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/17/2017 Notice of County Tax Lien
08/14/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
07/29/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 08/01/2045
10/07/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 11/01/2044
04/04/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
04/04/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,575
Current property tax $12,489
Market value $1,017,483

Assessment History for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,017,483 1.2359 $12,575 +1.86%
2024-2025 $997,533 1.2376 $12,345 +1.01%
2023-2024 $977,975 1.2497 $12,222 +0.57%
2022-2023 $958,800 1.2675 $12,153 +115.02%
2021-2022 $440,260 1.2838 $5,652 +1.64%

Permits for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2025
11/20/2024
04/18/2013
04/17/2013
12/14/2001
02/22/2001
02/20/2001
09/06/2000
01/22/1999
03/11/1994
Unlock the permit history for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5082 Roeder Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.20
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 0.40
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.51
Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.98
Miner (George) Elementary School NR Public K-6 437 1.10