Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Braxton Dr  »  677 Braxton Dr

677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 5118
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-45-089

Sales & Tax Overview for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/15/2008
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,011

Lot & Building Information for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17064

Other Property Data for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $978,808, the tax amount paid for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 is $12,097.

When was 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 09/15/2008 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2008 $480,000
04/01/2008 $458,500
12/15/2006 $705,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2022 Deed of Trust
10/24/2018 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
01/05/2017 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default
01/20/2042
11/21/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2044
09/15/2008 Deed
04/01/2008 Deed
12/15/2006 Deed
12/21/2000 Deed
06/16/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,097
Current property tax $12,011
Market value $978,808

Assessment History for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $978,808 1.2359 $12,097 +1.86%
2024-2025 $959,617 1.2376 $11,876 +1.01%
2023-2024 $940,802 1.2497 $11,757 +0.57%
2022-2023 $922,356 1.2675 $11,691 +0.71%
2021-2022 $904,271 1.2838 $11,609 +60.95%

Permits for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2024
02/04/2022
04/11/2021
03/01/2013
09/21/2000
11/15/1974
Unlock the permit history for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 677 Braxton Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.43
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.57
The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.58
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School 5 Public K-6 374 0.83
Voices College-Bound Language Academy 3 Charter K-8 364 0.87

Nearest middle schools