Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Goldenrain Dr  »  23 Goldenrain Dr

23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 5401
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-53-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/19/2003
Sale price $498,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,751

Lot & Building Information for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.17

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $708,032, the tax amount paid for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 is $8,750.

When was 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold?

23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 01/26/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2003 $498,000
07/16/1996 $206,500
06/21/1991 $239,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
02/11/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
08/08/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
08/08/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/08/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/08/2012 Grant Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
09/19/2003 Deed
07/16/1996 Deed
06/21/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,751
Market value $708,032

Assessment History for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $708,032 1.2359 $8,751 +1.86%
2024-2025 $694,150 1.2376 $8,591 +1.01%
2023-2024 $680,541 1.2497 $8,505 +0.57%
2022-2023 $667,198 1.2675 $8,457 +0.70%
2021-2022 $654,116 1.2838 $8,398 +1.64%

Permits for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2024
06/24/2005
06/15/2005
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Goldenrain Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.45
Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.48
Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.72
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.91
Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.91

Nearest middle schools