Santa Clara County  »  5625 Comanche Dr

5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 4372
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 687-25-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

Sale date 07/03/2007
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,602

Lot & Building Information for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.202

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $945,716, the tax amount paid for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 is $11,688.

When was 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 11/26/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2007 $720,000
01/30/2006 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2024 Grant Deed
06/08/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2035
06/08/2020 Grant Deed
04/08/2015 Finance Statement
01/21/2015 Notice
12/27/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 01/01/2043
07/03/2007 Deed
01/30/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,688
Current property tax $11,602
Market value $945,716

Assessment History for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $945,716 1.2359 $11,688 +1.86%
2024-2025 $927,174 1.2376 $11,475 +1.01%
2023-2024 $908,995 1.2497 $11,360 +0.57%
2022-2023 $891,173 1.2675 $11,296 +0.70%
2021-2022 $873,700 1.2838 $11,217 +1.64%

Permits for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/01/2014
09/24/2009
06/20/2006
12/20/2005
07/09/1968
Unlock the permit history for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5625 Comanche Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frost (Earl) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 295 0.61
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.61
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.63
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.63
Del Roble Elementary School 5 Public K-6 470 0.64

Nearest middle schools