Santa Clara County  »  376 Bay St

376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 376 Bay Street, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 3759
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 689-18-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/16/1994
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,620

Lot & Building Information for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 376 Bay Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 376 Bay Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,806, the tax amount paid for 376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123 is $4,619.

When was 376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 11/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 376 Bay Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/1994 $210,000
07/29/1994 $199,596
05/26/1994 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 376 Bay Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2023 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
09/27/2021 Reconveyance
09/02/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2036
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
06/01/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 05/25/2046
11/20/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2028
01/13/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/16/1994 Deed
08/03/1994 Deed
07/29/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 376 Bay Street, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,620
Market value $373,806

Assessment History for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 376 Bay Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $373,806 1.2359 $4,620 +1.86%
2024-2025 $366,478 1.2376 $4,536 +1.01%
2023-2024 $359,293 1.2497 $4,490 +0.57%
2022-2023 $352,249 1.2675 $4,465 +0.69%
2021-2022 $345,343 1.2838 $4,434 +1.65%

Permits for 376 Bay Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 376 Bay Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/03/2010
07/27/2000
09/01/1988
08/10/1988
09/14/1964
Unlock the permit history for 376 Bay Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 376 Bay Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 376 Bay Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Ridge Elementary School 6 Public K-6 508 0.18
Del Roble Elementary School 5 Public K-6 470 0.36
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 0.51
Kinship Academy NR Private 1-8 12 0.51
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools