Santa Clara County  »  442 Los Pinos Way

442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 4457
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 689-31-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

Sale date 07/18/2018
Sale price $922,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,711

Lot & Building Information for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(CL))
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,028,504, the tax amount paid for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123 is $12,711.

When was 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 08/26/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2018 $922,000
08/05/2014 $650,000
02/16/1996 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
08/26/2021 Grant Deed
04/30/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
08/21/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
11/04/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
07/18/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/18/2018 Grant Deed
05/23/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
08/05/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
08/05/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,711
Market value $1,028,504

Assessment History for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,028,504 1.2359 $12,711 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,008,338 1.2376 $12,479 +1.01%
2023-2024 $988,567 1.2497 $12,354 +0.57%
2022-2023 $969,185 1.2675 $12,284 +0.71%
2021-2022 $950,182 1.2838 $12,198 +1.63%

Permits for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/11/2022
11/18/2008
10/31/1968
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Los Pinos Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taylor (Bertha) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 529 0.19
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.23
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.23
Glider Elementary School NR Public K-6 620 0.64
Oak Ridge Elementary School 6 Public K-6 508 0.81

Nearest middle schools