Santa Clara County  »  255 Bangor Ave

255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 3542
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 692-11-087

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/05/2012
Sale price $486,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,466

Lot & Building Information for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611,059, the tax amount paid for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 is $7,552.

When was 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 06/05/2012 for $486,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2012 $486,500
12/22/2011 $374,000
03/10/2003 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2018 Deed of Trust
06/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
06/05/2012 Grant Deed
12/29/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/22/2011 Trustees Deed
11/16/2011 Notice Trustee Sale
10/03/2011 Substitution Trustee
08/18/2011 Notice of Default
03/10/2003 Deed
03/28/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,552
Current property tax $7,466
Market value $611,059

Assessment History for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $611,059 1.2359 $7,552 +1.86%
2024-2025 $599,079 1.2376 $7,414 +1.01%
2023-2024 $587,333 1.2497 $7,340 +0.57%
2022-2023 $575,817 1.2675 $7,298 +0.71%
2021-2022 $564,527 1.2838 $7,247 +1.63%

Permits for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2019
11/30/2018
06/12/2006
06/05/1981
05/13/1981
01/20/1964
Unlock the permit history for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Bangor Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anderson (Alex) Elementary School 2 Public K-6 478 0.21
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 0.23
Miner (George) Elementary School NR Public K-6 437 0.25
Kinship Academy NR Private 1-8 12 0.25
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 0.25