Santa Clara County  »  281 Herlong Ave

281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 4108
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 692-14-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/15/2021
Sale price $1,035,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,578

Lot & Building Information for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,098,666, the tax amount paid for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 is $13,578.

When was 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 07/15/2021 for $1,035,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2021 $1,035,000
10/07/2020 $1,015,000
07/31/2000 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2021 Grant Deed
12/16/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/07/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/01/2021
10/07/2020 Grant Deed
10/11/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
05/26/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
07/31/2000 Deed
10/15/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,578
Market value $1,098,666

Assessment History for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,098,666 1.2359 $13,578 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,077,125 1.2376 $13,330 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,056,005 1.2497 $13,197 +0.57%
2022-2023 $1,035,300 1.2675 $13,122 +0.70%
2021-2022 $1,015,000 1.2838 $13,031 +64.69%

Permits for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/11/2024
07/18/2016
12/19/2012
08/25/2003
10/03/1989
07/28/1981
05/24/1973
05/02/1973
03/01/1967
Unlock the permit history for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Herlong Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 0.19
Anderson (Alex) Elementary School 2 Public K-6 478 0.32
Oak Ridge Elementary School 6 Public K-6 508 0.34
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 0.38
Kinship Academy NR Private 1-8 12 0.38

Nearest middle schools