Santa Clara County  »  1002 Furlong Dr

1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 8829
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 694-08-113

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

Sale date 02/17/2012
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,738

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.077

Other Property Data for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,578, the tax amount paid for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 is $7,737.

When was 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 08/20/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2012 $510,000
04/08/2011 $522,187
04/01/2005 $730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
08/20/2014 Grant Deed
04/23/2014 Grant Deed
10/12/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/12/2012 Grant Deed
08/21/2012 Release Lien
02/28/2012 Release Lien
02/17/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/17/2012 Deed
12/23/2011 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,738
Market value $640,578

Assessment History for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,578 1.2079 $7,738 +7.38%
2024-2025 $628,018 1.1474 $7,206 +1.50%
2023-2024 $615,704 1.1531 $7,100 +0.86%
2022-2023 $603,632 1.1661 $7,039 +1.46%
2021-2022 $591,798 1.1723 $6,938 +1.79%

Permits for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2024
06/26/2014
09/24/1996
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 Furlong Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allen at Steinbeck School 2 Public K-5 394 0.55
The Learning Company & Academy NR Private K 11 0.75
Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.78
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 1.12
Liberty High (Alternative) School 2 Public 3-12 217 1.13

Nearest middle schools