Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Pfeiffer Ranch Rd  »  6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Rd

6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 8578
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 696-35-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/02/2011
Sale price $128,182
Property tax $9,239

Lot & Building Information for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.193 i

Other Property Data for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,840, the tax amount paid for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120 is $9,238.

When was 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 11/02/2011 for $128,182.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2011 $128,182
12/10/1993 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2028
11/02/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/02/2011 Deed
12/07/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/10/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,239
Market value $764,840

Assessment History for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $764,840 1.2079 $9,239 +7.38%
2024-2025 $749,844 1.1474 $8,604 +1.50%
2023-2024 $735,142 1.1531 $8,477 +0.86%
2022-2023 $720,729 1.1661 $8,404 +1.47%
2021-2022 $706,598 1.1723 $8,283 +1.78%

Permits for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/1993
05/28/1993
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6486 Pfeiffer Ranch Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.19
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.51
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.51
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.73
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.73