Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Azalea Dr  »  6936 Azalea Dr

6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 4174
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-15-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

Sale date 06/23/2015
Sale price $1,528,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,098

Lot & Building Information for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.222 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,836,417, the tax amount paid for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 is $22,182.

When was 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 04/22/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2015 $1,528,000
09/19/2012 $1,050,000
07/02/1992 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2021 Deed of Trust
04/22/2021 Grant Deed
09/02/2016 Grant Deed
08/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
08/29/2016 Grant Deed
06/02/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
11/13/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2045
06/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
06/23/2015 Grant Deed
06/05/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/15/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,182
Current property tax $22,098
Market value $1,836,417

Assessment History for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,836,417 1.2079 $22,182 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,800,409 1.1474 $20,658 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,765,108 1.1531 $20,353 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,730,499 1.1661 $20,179 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,696,569 1.1723 $19,889 +12.44%

Permits for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2023
07/29/2022
03/22/2022
09/13/2004
05/18/2001
03/19/1996
01/05/1972
Unlock the permit history for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6936 Azalea Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.41
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.50
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.83
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.83
Cornerstone Learning Foundation NR Private PK-2 61 0.95

Nearest middle schools