Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Graystone Ln  »  18905 Graystone Ln

18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 701-23-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,097

Lot & Building Information for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.971

Other Property Data for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,702,857, the tax amount paid for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120 is $32,180.

When was 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 07/19/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $2,300,000
07/29/2015 $1,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2024 Reconveyance
08/20/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/01/2054
03/03/2021 Deed of Trust 03/30/2046
03/03/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
07/19/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/19/2019 Grant Deed
11/09/2018 Deed of Trust
11/09/2018 Grant Deed
11/09/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/03/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,180
Current property tax $32,097
Market value $2,702,857

Assessment History for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,702,857 1.1906 $32,180 +9.03%
2024-2025 $2,602,562 1.1341 $29,516 +4.09%
2023-2024 $2,490,062 1.1388 $28,357 +2.04%
2022-2023 $2,417,709 1.1494 $27,789 +1.59%
2021-2022 $2,370,304 1.154 $27,353 +1.51%

Permits for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18905 Graystone Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.53
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.60
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.60
Cornerstone Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.85
Sakamoto Elementary School 5 Public K-6 525 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Bret Harte Middle School 7 Public 6-8 914 0.46
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.60