Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Charter Oak Pl  »  6699 Charter Oak Pl

6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 4531
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-38-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/13/2019
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,721

Lot & Building Information for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.221

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,722,488, the tax amount paid for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120 is $20,805.

When was 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 12/13/2019 for $1,575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2019 $1,575,000
11/18/2013 $1,257,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2019 Reconveyance
12/13/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/13/2019 Grant Deed
04/16/2019 Deed of Trust
02/02/2018 Deed of Trust
01/24/2018 Quitclaim Deed
09/23/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/31/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
07/31/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/18/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,806
Current property tax $20,721
Market value $1,722,488

Assessment History for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,722,488 1.2079 $20,806 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,688,714 1.1474 $19,376 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,655,603 1.1531 $19,091 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,623,141 1.1661 $18,927 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,591,316 1.1723 $18,655 +1.78%

Permits for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/07/2022
10/22/2021
06/26/2020
06/11/2017
04/13/2006
11/19/1996
04/09/1974
08/13/1970
05/12/1970
04/15/1970
Unlock the permit history for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6699 Charter Oak Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.33
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.33
Cornerstone Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.63
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.70
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.73