Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Almaden Expy  »  6950 Almaden Expy

6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 6902 Almaden Expy
6904 Almaden Expy
6906 Almaden Expy
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-53-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Property tax $118,204

Lot & Building Information for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 88,519
Total sqft 88,519
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 6.55
Buildings on lot 6
Lot sqft 285,318
Units 34
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

How many square feet does 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120 has a total of 88,519 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120?

6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,785,873.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 34 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 6 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Almaden Via Valiente Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/22/2022
Last updated 03/13/2026
Lot size 6.83 Acre

Drug Store anchored center in a very high income residential neighborhood of Santa Clara County. Signalized intersection. Limited competition in the immediate trade area. High Barriers to entry.Presenting an exceptional leasing opportunity at Almaden Via Valiente Plaza. This impressive 90,000 square foot CVS/Pharmacy anchored center is home to 17 tenants. The property underwent an extensive exterior remodel in 2013, ensuring a modern and inviting exterior. With excellent visibility and signage along Almaden Expressway and Via Valiente, including monument and building signage, this property offers maximum exposure for businesses. Boasting abundant parking with 350 standard and 13 handicap park stalls and is fire sprinklered. This property is an ideal leasing choice.

View Listing

Brokers

Mark B. Biagini
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6940 Almaden Expy Retail Listing price not available 3,736 Mark B. Biagini
6964 Almaden Expy General Office Listing price not available 2,198 Mark B. Biagini
6934 Almaden Expy Retail Listing price not available 1,530 Mark B. Biagini
Almaden Via Valiente Plaza - Anchor
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/13/2023
Last updated 03/13/2026
Lot size 261360 Acre

Drug Store anchored center in a very high income residential neighborhood of Santa Clara County. Signalized intersection. Limited competition in the immediate trade area. High Barriers to entry. Almaden Via Valiente Plaza is a 95,000 square foot Neighborhood Shopping Center servicing Almaden Valley, Old Almaden and New Almaden areas. This Center is located along Almaden Expressway and Via Valiente/Rajkovich.Introducing an exceptional leasing opportunity at Almaden Via Valiente Plaza. This impressive 90,000 square feet drug store anchored center features 17 tenants and is anchored by CVS Pharmacy. With extensive exterior remodeling in 2013, the property boasts excellent visibility and signage along Almaden Expressway and Via Valiente. Monument signage and building signage offer maximum exposure and abundant parking. Don't miss the opportunity to make this premier location your new business home.

View Listing

Brokers

Mark B. Biagini
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6938 Almaden Expressway Retail Listing price not available 30,075 Mark B. Biagini
Almaden Via Valiente Plaza-Office
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/13/2023
Last updated 03/13/2026
Lot size 261360 Acre

Drug Store anchored center in a very high income residential neighborhood of Santa Clara County. Signalized intersection. Limited competition in the immediate trade area. High Barriers to entry.Introducing a captivating opportunity for your business at the distinguished two-story office building on the corner of Almaden Expressway. Encompassing 90,000 square feet, this CVS Pharmacy-anchored center boasts 17 tenants, delivering valuable foot traffic and unparalleled visibility. With prime placement along Almaden Expressway and Via Valiente, the property offers exceptional signage potential, including rare illuminated building signage visible from the expressway. Your clients and employees will appreciate the convenience of abundant parking, with 350 standard and 13 handicap park stalls, as well as the array of on-site retail and restaurant services. This compelling space provides the perfect canvas for your business to thrive.

View Listing

Brokers

Mark B. Biagini
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6962 Almaden Expressway Medical Office Listing price not available 1,641 Mark B. Biagini
6964 Almaden Expressway General Office Listing price not available 2,198 Mark B. Biagini
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Almaden Via Valiente Plaza
Almaden Via Valiente Plaza
6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 7464 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2017 Amendment/ Modification
01/26/2017 Notice Non Responsibility
04/19/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
01/20/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
01/20/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
10/06/2015 Notice Non Responsibility
05/27/1999 Deed
09/10/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $118,204
Market value $9,785,873

Assessment History for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,785,873 1.2079 $118,204 +7.38%
2024-2025 $9,593,994 1.1474 $110,081 +1.50%
2023-2024 $9,405,878 1.1531 $108,459 +0.86%
2022-2023 $9,221,450 1.1661 $107,531 +1.46%
2021-2022 $9,040,638 1.1723 $105,983 +1.78%

Permits for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2025
07/20/2023
06/15/2023
03/08/2021
08/24/2018
05/03/2018
03/20/2018
04/07/2017
10/25/2016
10/13/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,967
Median age 47.5
Average household income $323,918
Family households 84.0%
Occupied housing units 12,660
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,949,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6950 Almaden Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.