Queens  »  11106  »  34th Ave  »  1009 34th Ave

10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10-09 34th Avenue
Neighborhood LIC
Zip code 11106
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00319-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Purchase date 02/29/2008
Purchase price $1,875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $46,728

Lot & Building Information for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Lot sqft 3,607
Lot dimensions 36 ft x 100.92 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 7,458
Building dimensions 36 ft x 86 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 12
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

How many sq. ft. does 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 has a total of 7,458 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106?

10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $878,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106
Find out who owns 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2008 $1,875,000

Title Documents for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2026 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2026042901174001)
06/25/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024062500537001)
12/15/2023 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024072200682004)
12/15/2023 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024072200682003)
10/25/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021101500967004)
10/14/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021101300982001)
10/12/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021101500967003)
10/12/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021101500967002)
10/12/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021101500967001)
03/09/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017030800889004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $44,400
Estimated property tax: $46,728
Tax assessor's market value: $878,000
Assessed value: $395,100

Assessment History for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $878,000 $395,100 $356,940 12.439% $44,400 $44,400 +4.00%
2024/25 $759,000 $341,550 $341,550 12.5% $42,694 $42,694 +1.45%
2023/24 $748,000 $336,600 $336,600 12.502% $42,082 $42,082 -3.62%
2022/23 $791,000 $355,950 $355,950 12.267% $43,664 $43,664 +0.39%
2021/22 $790,000 $355,500 $355,500 12.235% $43,495 $43,495 +1.76%

Permits for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$432
0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$447
9.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$440
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.69
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 11 ST/34 Av
Distance (miles) 0.032

Neighbors for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria

Here are the neighbors for 10-09 34th Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33-66 11th St, Astoria 1,320 02/06/2026 $625,000
33-56 11th St, Astoria 3,750 02/24/2003 $522,000