Ocean County  »  08092  »  Sprague Ave  »  137 Sprague Ave

137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek
Zip code 08092
County Ocean
Municipality Eagleswood Township
Block 25.01
Lot 11.01
Neighborhood Spraguetown

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Sale date 10/05/2022
Sale price $658,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,856

Lot & Building Information for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.794
Year built 2022

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

• • Improvements for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092?

137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092 was built in 2022 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,600, the tax amount paid for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092 is $8,855.

When was 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092 was last sold in 10/05/2022 for $658,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2022 $658,000
02/01/2019 $70,000
06/16/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2021 - D
04/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, NJ 08092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,856
Market value $465,600

Assessment History for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,600 $465,600 1.902 $8,856 -30.91%
2024 $465,600 $465,600 2.753 $12,818 +0.40%
2023 $465,600 $465,600 2.742 $12,767 +246.35%
2022 $137,900 $137,900 2.673 $3,686 +0.53%
2021 $137,900 $137,900 2.659 $3,667 -1.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,119
Median age 42.1
Average household income $134,358
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 1,177
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek

Here are the neighbors for 137 Sprague Avenue, West Creek.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
361 Railroad Ave, West Creek 1,512 06/03/2025 $403,000
141 Sprague Ave, West Creek 1,345 10/17/2016 $317,500
145 Sprague Ave, West Creek 2,586 09/30/2025 $1
149 Sprague Ave, West Creek 1,737 10/29/2018 $337,000
126 Bartlett Ave, West Creek 1,666 03/24/2026 $365,000
122 Forge Rd, West Creek 1,050 03/21/2025 $370,000