Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  391 Route 9

391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 391 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Eagleswood Township
Block 26
Lot 3.01
Neighborhood Spraguetown

Sales & Tax Overview for 391 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 10/31/2013
Sale price $125,000
Property tax $5,145

Lot & Building Information for 391 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 944
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.671
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 391 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 391 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 391 Route 9, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1800 and has a total of 944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,900, the tax amount paid for 391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $3,554.

When was 391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 10/31/2013 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 391 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 391 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2013 $125,000
06/20/2001 $96,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 391 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 391 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 391 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 391 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,145
Market value $186,900

Assessment History for 391 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 391 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $186,900 $186,900 2.753 $5,145 +0.40%
2023 $186,900 $186,900 2.742 $5,125 +2.58%
2022 $186,900 $186,900 2.673 $4,996 +0.53%
2021 $186,900 $186,900 2.659 $4,970 -1.95%
2020 $186,900 $186,900 2.712 $5,069 +3.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 391 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 391 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 0.68
Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 0.68
Frog Pond Elementary School 4 Public 3-6 771 2.11
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.87
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 3.16

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.87
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.63
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 4.13
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.62
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.66

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.87
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 4.25
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 4.96