Santa Clara County  »  2450 Samaritan Dr

2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-36-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Sale date 01/26/1999
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,544

Lot & Building Information for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 5,470
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.49
Lot sqft 21,344
Units 3
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

How many square feet does 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 5,470 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124?

2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,724,478.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/1999 $1,100,000
01/26/1999 $863,000
09/07/1988 $947,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2018 Notice Non Responsibility
11/13/2002 Deed
01/26/1999 Deed
01/26/1999 Deed
09/07/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,544
Market value $1,724,478

Assessment History for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,724,478 1.1913 $20,544 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,690,666 1.1925 $20,161 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,657,516 1.2156 $20,149 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,625,017 1.2167 $19,772 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,593,155 1.2251 $19,518 +4.60%

Permits for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2023
07/11/2018
02/23/2015
09/08/1977
       
Unlock the permit history for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2450 Samaritan Drive, San Jose