Santa Clara County  »  5224 Union Ave

5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 9215
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 527-44-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/03/2015
Sale price $1,034,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,459

Lot & Building Information for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.065

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,223,907, the tax amount paid for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $15,459.

When was 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/03/2015 for $1,034,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2015 $1,034,000
07/10/2012 $731,000
01/04/2005 $687,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2046
08/21/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
07/18/2017 Deed of Trust 07/06/2052
04/26/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2046
12/29/2015 Reconveyance
12/29/2015 Substitution Trustee
12/03/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
12/03/2015 Grant Deed
06/03/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
08/27/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,459
Market value $1,223,907

Assessment History for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,223,907 1.2631 $15,459 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,199,910 1.2525 $15,029 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,176,383 1.2559 $14,774 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,153,317 1.2528 $14,449 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,130,704 1.2598 $14,245 +1.64%

Permits for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/07/2000
01/11/2000
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5224 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 308 0.28
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.58
Alta Vista Elementary School 8 Public K-5 564 0.63
South Valley Childrens Center A NR Private K-5 0 0.89
San Jose Montessori School NR Private K 26 0.89

Nearest middle schools