Santa Clara County  »  6140 Cottle Rd

6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-01-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/22/2021
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,498

Lot & Building Information for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

Building sqft 10,856
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.57
Lot sqft 25,190
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 has a total of 10,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $442.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,004,997.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2021 $4,800,000

Title Documents for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/22/2021 Grant Deed
09/17/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,498
Market value $4,004,997

Assessment History for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,004,997 1.2359 $49,498 +1.86%
2024-2025 $3,926,469 1.2376 $48,594 +1.01%
2023-2024 $3,849,480 1.2497 $48,107 +0.57%
2022-2023 $3,774,000 1.2675 $47,835 -1.66%
2021-2022 $3,788,850 1.2838 $48,641 +1.64%

Permits for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/05/2012
12/02/1998
11/30/1998
11/23/1998
11/20/1998
11/16/1998
11/12/1998
09/06/1995
09/05/1995
07/18/1991
Unlock the permit history for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 70,279
Median age 37
Average household income $170,881
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 24,251
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,122,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,047,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6140 Cottle Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map