Santa Clara County  »  701 1st Ave

Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex  - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 721 1st Ave
Zip code 94089
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 110-44-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/23/2019
Sale price $838,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,692,000

Lot & Building Information for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 807,282
Total sqft 807,282
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 24.01
Buildings on lot 5
Lot sqft 1,045,875
Units 5
Year built 2001
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 has a total of 807,282 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,038.

What is the year built & the current market value of Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089?

Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2019 $838,300,000

Title Documents for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2019 Release
09/03/2019 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
07/23/2019 Grant Deed
06/16/2017 Quitclaim Deed
10/17/2014 Release Lien
10/03/2014 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/14/2012 Release Lien
02/10/2012 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - Yahoo Sunnyvale Complex - 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,692,000
Market value $400,000,000

Assessment History for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $400,000,000 1.173 $4,692,000 -24.63%
2024-2025 $539,960,981 1.1529 $6,225,210 +0.92%
2023-2024 $529,373,512 1.1652 $6,168,260 +1.66%
2022-2023 $518,993,641 1.1691 $6,067,555 +1.13%
2021-2022 $508,817,296 1.1792 $5,999,974 +1.10%

Permits for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2019
12/02/2019
07/26/2018
11/20/2017
06/19/2017
01/31/2017
11/28/2016
07/24/2015
06/19/2015
03/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,699
Median age 37
Average household income $211,279
Family households 55.5%
Occupied housing units 9,218
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,161,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $292,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 1st Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map