Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  William CT  »  1162 William CT

1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1162 William Court, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-04-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 1162 William Court, San Jose

Sale date 09/03/1999
Sale price $228,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,173

Lot & Building Information for 1162 William Court, San Jose

Building sqft 20,000
Total sqft 20,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.36
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 59,242
Units 14
Year built 2024
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 1162 William Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1162 William Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1162 William Court, San Jose

How many square feet does 1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 20,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116?

1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,611,797.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1162 William Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1162 William Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1999 $228,000

Title Documents for 1162 William Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2018 Grant of Easement
02/22/2017 Grant Deed
11/18/2010 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/12/2005 Deed
09/03/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1162 William Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1162 William Court, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $58,173
Market value $4,611,797

Assessment History for 1162 William Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1162 William Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,611,797 1.2614 $58,173 +5.43%
2024-2025 $4,351,370 1.268 $55,175 +50.17%
2023-2024 $2,856,540 1.2862 $36,741 +2.41%
2022-2023 $2,800,531 1.281 $35,875 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,745,619 1.3163 $36,141 +11.35%

Permits for 1162 William Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1162 William Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/16/2022
11/08/2021
01/29/2021
08/18/2020
02/20/2020
12/06/2019
10/02/2019
10/10/2017
10/10/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1162 William Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1162 William Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1162 William Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map