Santa Clara County  »  786 Homeward Pl

786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 786 Homeward Place, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 9266
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 694-37-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/20/2001
Sale price $668,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,835

Lot & Building Information for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.092

Other Property Data for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $986,818, the tax amount paid for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123 is $11,919.

When was 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 03/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2001 $668,000

Title Documents for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2025 Quit Claim Deed
11/02/2022 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/27/2047
11/02/2022 Reconveyance
11/02/2022 Substitution Trustee
10/20/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2035
05/17/2017 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default
05/11/2042
05/17/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2031
05/17/2016 Grant Deed
05/11/2015 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 05/04/2040
02/01/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,920
Current property tax $11,835
Market value $986,818

Assessment History for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $986,818 1.2079 $11,920 +7.38%
2024-2025 $967,470 1.1474 $11,101 +1.50%
2023-2024 $948,500 1.1531 $10,937 +0.86%
2022-2023 $929,902 1.1661 $10,844 +1.46%
2021-2022 $911,670 1.1723 $10,688 +1.79%

Permits for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2019
05/30/2019
07/20/2011
01/17/2001
       
Unlock the permit history for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 Homeward Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allen at Steinbeck School 2 Public K-5 394 0.43
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 0.76
Herman (Leonard) Intermediate School 7 Public 5-8 729 0.79
Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.83
Discovery Charter 2 4 Charter K-8 488 0.85

Nearest middle schools