Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Barnes CT  »  1087 Barnes CT

1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 9207
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-56-084

Sales & Tax Overview for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

Sale date 04/07/2005
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,097

Lot & Building Information for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.214

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,160,557, the tax amount paid for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120 is $26,097.

When was 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 04/07/2005 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2005 $1,550,000
04/08/1999 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2022 Subordination Agreement
03/23/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
06/14/2017 Deed of Trust
08/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
08/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/29/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/29/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/07/2005 Deed
10/01/2002 Deed
12/18/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,097
Market value $2,160,557

Assessment History for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,160,557 1.2079 $26,097 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,118,194 1.1474 $24,304 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,076,661 1.1531 $23,946 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,035,943 1.1661 $23,741 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,996,024 1.1723 $23,399 +1.78%

Permits for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/14/2000
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1087 Barnes Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.60
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 0.60
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.72
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.93
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 1.50

Nearest middle schools