Santa Clara County  »  4157 Tobin Cir

4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara
Zip code 95054
County Santa Clara
Tract 9321
Parcel ID 097-88-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

Sale date 04/12/2021
Sale price $1,850,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,598

Lot & Building Information for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.069 i
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development Master Community (PD-MC)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

When was 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 built?

4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 was built in 2003.

What is the assessed value of 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,002,607, the tax amount paid for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 is $23,680.

When was 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054 was last sold in 04/12/2021 for $1,850,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2021 $1,850,500
09/02/2020 $382,500
06/12/2003 $673,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2021 Reconveyance
04/12/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/12/2021 Grant Deed
11/25/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
09/02/2020 Deed of Trust
09/02/2020 Grant Deed
10/01/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/01/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/01/2010 Deed
10/01/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,681
Current property tax $23,598
Market value $2,002,607

Assessment History for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,002,607 1.1825 $23,681 +8.19%
2024-2025 $1,885,000 1.1612 $21,889 +3.13%
2023-2024 $1,810,000 1.1726 $21,224 -4.31%
2022-2023 $1,887,103 1.1753 $22,179 +106.11%
2021-2022 $900,885 1.1945 $10,761 +1.85%

Permits for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4157 Tobin Circle, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Don Callejon School 6 Public K-8 581 0.27
North Valley Baptist School NR Private PK-12 244 0.42
North Valley Baptist School NR Private PK-12 244 0.42
Montague Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.51
The Redwood School NR Private 3-12 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Don Callejon School 6 Public K-8 581 0.27
North Valley Baptist School NR Private PK-12 244 0.42