Santa Clara County  »  3475 Middlefield Rd

3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 3485 Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Palo Verde
Parcel ID 127-47-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 07/20/2016
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,134

Lot & Building Information for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.317

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,338,688, the tax amount paid for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $64,133.

When was 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold?

3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 12/15/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2016 $4,600,000
09/20/2013 $1,720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
10/18/2016 Grant Deed
07/20/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/20/2016 Grant Deed
06/20/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/20/2013 Grant Deed
09/20/2013 Affidavit Trustee/Trust Agreem
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,134
Market value $5,338,688

Assessment History for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,338,688 1.2013 $64,134 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,234,009 1.1743 $61,463 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,131,382 1.1804 $60,571 +1.13%
2022-2023 $5,030,768 1.1905 $59,891 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,932,127 1.1904 $58,712 +2.17%

Permits for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2024
02/23/2024
04/29/2015
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3475 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palo Verde Elementary School 8 Public K-5 382 0.30
Fairmeadow Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.34
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.35