Gateway Office - 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 2005 Gateway Pl |
| Zip code | 95110 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 230-01-055 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
| Sale date | 04/03/2015 |
| Sale price | $145,944,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $558,984 |
Lot & Building Information for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
| Building sqft | 152,326 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 5.91 |
| Lot sqft | 257,440 |
| Units | 32 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 7 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17069 |
Other Property Data for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
- • Improvements for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Gateway Office - 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 152,326 square feet and a current price per square foot of $958.
What is the year built & the current market value of Gateway Office - 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, CA 95110?Gateway Office - 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $45,646,279.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 32 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 30 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/02/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/11/2026 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101E | Office | Listing price not available | 8,223 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 130W | Office | Listing price not available | 2,979 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 200W | Office | Listing price not available | 4,970 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 201E | Office | Listing price not available | 3,707 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 220W | Office | Listing price not available | 6,474 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 300W | Office | Listing price not available | 15,580 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 340E | Office | Listing price not available | 10,602 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 401E | Office | Listing price not available | 2,825 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 410W | Office | Listing price not available | 1,491 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 425E | Office | Listing price not available | 1,389 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 435E | Office | Listing price not available | 3,622 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 440W | Office | Listing price not available | 4,877 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 445E | Office | Listing price not available | 7,872 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| 730W | Office | Listing price not available | 0 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Debby Lingenfelter Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/29/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Gateway Place consists of five, five to seven-story Class A office buildings in a campus style setting. Gateway Place is located at the junction of Highways 87 and 101 on Gateway Place adjacent to the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel and the Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport. The Project offers easy access to Highways 87 and 101, and Interstates 280, 680, and 17/880, as well as public transportation. The Project features a common conference center, fitness center and onsite delicatessen.
Lease Note
This furnished market ready suite features 2 private offices, a conference room, kitchen, server room and open area with workstations. Virtual Tour available via link on the brochure.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 200W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 4,970 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 520W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 10,153 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 201E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 3,707 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 340E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 10,602 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 445E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 7,872 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 435E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 3,622 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 440W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 4,877 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 300W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 15,580 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 410W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,497 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 101E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 8,223 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 220W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 6,474 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 130W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 2,979 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 401E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 2,825 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 425E | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,389 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Conference center and workout center with showers. On-site management and security. Free parking (surface & secured garages).
Lease Note
This furnished market ready suite contains 6 private offices, 2 medium conference rooms, server/storage room, kitchen, and open area with workstations.
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 400W | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 6,083 | N/A |
Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2015 | $145,944,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for Gateway Office - Gateway Office - 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $558,984 |
| Market value | $45,646,279 |
Assessment History for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $45,646,279 | 1.2246 | $558,984 | +1.62% |
| 2024-2025 | $44,751,255 | 1.2292 | $550,082 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $43,873,780 | 1.2312 | $540,174 | +0.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $43,013,510 | 1.2497 | $537,540 | +1.17% |
| 2021-2022 | $42,170,109 | 1.26 | $531,343 | +2.24% |
Permits for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 19,963 |
| Median age | 35.3 |
| Average household income | $169,632 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,791 |
| Owner occupied units | 40.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.72 |
| Median year structure built | 1985 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,026,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $889,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AH, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for Gateway Office - 2001 Gateway Place, San Jose.