Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Cinnabar St  »  587 Cinnabar St

587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-26-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $51,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $680,323

Lot & Building Information for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

Building sqft 201,940
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 6.82
Lot sqft 297,297
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 201,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $56,322,773.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $51,500,000
05/23/2017 $51,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2019 Grant Deed
05/23/2017 Grant Deed
10/31/2016 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/31/2016 Assignment
Deed of Trust
Finance Statement
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $680,323
Market value $56,322,773

Assessment History for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $56,322,773 1.2079 $680,323 +7.38%
2024-2025 $55,218,406 1.1474 $633,576 +1.50%
2023-2024 $54,135,693 1.1531 $624,239 +0.86%
2022-2023 $53,074,210 1.1661 $618,898 +1.46%
2021-2022 $52,033,540 1.1723 $609,989 +1.78%

Permits for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2025
06/23/2025
09/24/2024
03/18/2024
10/24/2016
08/11/2015
08/24/2012
04/16/2001
06/22/2000
03/08/1989
Unlock the permit history for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,444
Median age 34
Average household income $168,720
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 6,740
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $866,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Cinnabar Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.