Santa Clara County  »  1543 California Cir

1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1543 California Circle, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 1545 California Cir
1547 California Cir
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 022-37-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

Sale date 11/19/2015
Sale price $4,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,963

Lot & Building Information for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

Building sqft 3,710
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.12
Lot sqft 48,961
Units 2
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 3,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035?

1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,001,539.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2015 $4,225,000
06/14/2013 $3,365,000
05/20/1994 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2015 Reconveyance
11/19/2015 Grant Deed
08/02/2013 Agreement
06/14/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
06/14/2013 Grant Deed
06/14/2013 Agreement
09/11/2007 Deed
05/20/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,963
Market value $5,001,539

Assessment History for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,001,539 1.1389 $56,963 +1.67%
2024-2025 $4,903,470 1.1426 $56,027 +0.30%
2023-2024 $4,807,324 1.162 $55,861 +0.45%
2022-2023 $4,713,064 1.1799 $55,609 +1.47%
2021-2022 $4,620,652 1.1861 $54,806 +1.79%

Permits for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2022
02/14/2014
10/24/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1543 California Circle, Milpitas