Santa Clara County  »  1818 McNiff Pl

1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 9503
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 442-22-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,823

Lot & Building Information for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.13

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,831,852, the tax amount paid for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124 is $21,822.

When was 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/30/2019 for $1,675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $1,675,000
04/25/2005 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/15/2064
10/06/2023 Release
04/06/2023 Lien
09/09/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
12/30/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/30/2019 Grant Deed
11/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
03/01/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
03/01/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,823
Market value $1,831,852

Assessment History for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,831,852 1.1913 $21,823 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,795,935 1.1925 $21,417 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,760,721 1.2156 $21,403 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,726,198 1.2167 $21,003 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,692,352 1.2251 $20,733 +4.60%

Permits for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2023
02/22/2023
03/29/2013
12/23/2003
       
Unlock the permit history for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1818 McNiff Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bagby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 483 0.11
Grace Christian School NR Private K-4 13 0.25
Fammatre Elementary School 5 Charter K-5 456 0.29
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.62
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools